Seychelles (Black) Paradise Flycatchers are the target species
here! We visited the Reserve and saw 2 m. 2 f. and 2 or 3 juvenile
males (much shorter tails). However, they can be seen in many areas
within a kilometre or so of the Reserve, and we saw them in the
garden of the Paradise Flycatcher Lodge, where we were staying (2
f.), in the L'Union Estate (1 m.) and along the road to Grande Anse
(3 f., 1 m.). One excellent site was the wooded area east of the
Sports Ground, where we found a noisy and active part comprising
a m. several juv. m., and a possible juv. f.
were not plentiful, but we had good views of them along the Grande
Anse road (a flock of 20), near the marshy area east of the Sports
Ground, and in the field next to the Sports Ground - where there
was a single Grey Plover and 20+ Turnstones. The marsh
held very little - just 2 ad. and 1 juv. Moorhens.
Sunbirds were plentiful, as were Madagascar Fody (many
males chasing females!), Indian Mynah and Barred Ground
Doves. The Seychelles Bulbuls tended to be fairly restricted
in habitat; the L'Union Estate held good numbers. Other land birds
included Madagascar Turtle Doves (2 in the Flycatcher Reserve)
and a few Seychelles Cave Swiftlets hawking above houses.
We frequently saw White-tailed Tropicbirds flying near the
wooded ridge and we thought it likely that they were nesting up
there. The ridge was also a popular haunt of the Seychelles Fruit
Bat, many of which were flying in the daylight. We heard a single
Barn Owl screeching early one morning
produced several Green-backed Herons, both ad. and juv.,
plus numerous Turnstones, which we were to see throughout
the Islands. Some of the birds were in fine breeding plumage. We
only saw one Whimbrel on La Digue - another shore bird which
we were to encounter frequently on the other Islands.
produced both Brown and Lesser Noddies, the latter
distinguished by both their smaller size, and their fluttery flight.
We also had good views of Greater Frigatebirds, with the
white under-head markings of the f. being very noticeable. Fairy
Terns were also common, both out to sea, and over the shoreline